COVID-19
Latest developments. Stay informed

Januray 10, 2020 : RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES–POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES AND MONTREAL-EST : END OF PREVENTIVE BOIL-WATER ADVISORIES

The preventive boil-water advisories for Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles and Montréal-Est have been lifted.

The city carried out water sample tests confirming that it is safe to drink water and that all water quality requirements are met in Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles borough and Montréal-Est.

It is safe to drink water, and boiling it is no longer necessary.

TIPS

  • Let cold water run through all taps for a few minutes.
  • Let water run through drinking fountains for a few minutes.
  • Drain outdoor faucets if they are accessible. Otherwise, remember to do so in spring.
  • Empty, wash and disinfect ice machines.
  • If you are using a water filtering device, follow the manufacturer’s instructions.

For additional information concerning this advisory, dial 311 to contact the city.To get messages concerning city emergencies by e-mail or text message, sign up for notices and alerts.

The city acknowledges any inconvenience this situation may have caused. Thank you for your understanding.

 --

Important instructions in case of boil-water advisory

When a boil-water advisory is in effect, and until the notice if lifted, you must boil tap water (bringing it to a full rolling boil) for at least one minute before drinking it, or use bottled water instead.

As soon as the situation returns to normal, another notice will be issued to inform you accordingly.

What to do

Water that has been boiled beforehand, for one full minute, or bottled water, must be used for the following purposes, until further notice:

  • For drinking or preparing beverages
  • For preparing baby food and babies's bottles (when nursing babies)
  • For washing and preparing food to be eaten raw (fruit, vegetables, etc.)
  • For preparing food that doesn't require long cooking (canned soup, dessert, etc.)
  • For making ice cubes  
  • For brushing your teeth or rinsing your mouth

Dispose of ice cubes (don't forget refrigerator water dispensers!), food or beverages that were prepared after the date of the advisory with unboiled tap water.

You may use unboiled tap water for the following activities:

  • Washing dishes in hot water, making sure that you dry them well.
  • Washing clothing.
  • Taking a shower or a bath (make sure that young children don't swallow any water during their bath, or wash them with a washcloth instead.)

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions served by the water supply system:

  • Shut off all water fountains.
  • Notify your clientele that the water isn't safe for drinking or any other consumption, and post this information at locations where water is still available.

If you have questions regarding this notice, just call 311, at any time. For health-related questions, contact Info-Santé at 514 521-2100. In case of any emergency, call 9-1-1.