Advisory

If you have received a notice, please read the instructions below:


Boil Water advisory
Do not drink water advisory

 

Boil Water

Important Instructions

You must boil tap water (bringing it to a full rolling boil) for at least one minute before drinking it, or use bottled water instead.

These instructions will remain in effect until further notice. As soon as the situation returns to normal, another notice will be issued to inform you accordingly.

What to do

Water that has been boiled beforehand, for one full minute, or bottled water, must be used for the following purposes, until further notice:

  • For drinking or preparing beverages
  • For preparing baby food and babies’s bottles (when nursing babies)
  • For washing and preparing food to be eaten raw (fruit, vegetables, etc.)
  • For preparing food that doesn’t require long cooking (canned soup, dessert, etc.)
  • For making ice cubes  
  • For brushing your teeth or rinsing your mouth

Dispose of ice cubes (don't forget refrigerator water dispensers!), food or beverages that were prepared after the date of the advisory with unboiled tap water.

You may use unboiled tap water for the following activities:

  • Washing dishes in hot water, making sure that you dry them well.
  • Washing clothing.
  • Taking a shower or a bath (make sure that young children don't swallow any water during their bath, or wash them with a washcloth instead.)

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions served by the water supply system:

  • Shut off all water fountains.
  • Notify your clientele that the water isn't safe for drinking or any other consumption, and post this information at locations where water is still available.

If you have questions regarding this notice, just call 311, at any time. For health-related questions, contact Info-Santé at 514 521-2100. In case of any emergency, call 9-1-1.

Rest assured that the city is taking all necessary measures at the present time to determine the source of the problem and correct it.


Do not drink water advisory

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MUST NOT DRINK TAP WATER NOR USE IT FOR PREPARING FOOD, EVEN IF IT IS BOILED.

The quality of the water in your area may contain chemicals that are hazardous to health. Laboratory analyses are underway.

What to do

Tap water must not be used to prepare beverages, baby bottles, food or ice. You should also not use it to brush your teeth, rinse your mouth or wash your hands. Food establishments must not use tap water to clean equipment or facilities.You may use tap water to:

  • wash dishes in hot water, making sure to dry them well,
  • wash clothing,
  • take a shower or a bath (make sure that young children do not swallow water while bathing).

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions served by the water supply system:

  • Shut off all water fountains.
  • Notify your clientele that the water isn't safe for drinking, and post this information at locations where water is still available.

YOU WILL RECEIVE ANOTHER NOTICE ONCE THE WATER SITUATION RETURNS TO NORMAL. YOU MUST WAIT UNTIL YOU RECEIVE THAT NOTICE BEFORE DRINKING THE TAP WATER OR USING IT TO PREPARE FOOD.

If you have questions regarding this notice, don't hesitate to phone Ville de Montréal at 311, at any time. For health-related questions, contact Info-Santé at 811. In case of any emergency, call 911.

Rest assured that Ville de Montréal is taking all necessary measures at the present time to determine the source of the problem and correct it.